MENU

Broncos begin Decor Complete main camp

Swift Current, Sask. – After a three-day rookie camp, the main training camp, sponsored by Decor Complete, for the Swift Current Broncos kicks off Sunday morning at the Innovationplex.

The participating players have been split into three teams and each will play two games on Sunday.

Some of the participants include 17 returning players from the 2021-22 season, 18 of 19 draft picks from the two most recent WHL Prospects Drafts and 11 players who advanced through the rookie camp. Levi Benson, who was unable to attend, is the lone 2022 draft selection not in attendance.

2003-born forward Caleb Wyrostok will not participate in camp due to injury.

The teams and players are as follows.

Team Wright (White, 1)

# Player Position Year Acquired
1 Ethan Simcoe Goalie 2006 2021 Draft (Round 4, 70th)
2 Sam McGinley Defence 2002 Trade with REG
3 Maxim Shushkov Defence 2006 Camp Invite
4 Peyton Kettles Defence 2007 2022 Draft (Round 1, 6th)
5 Liam Saxberg Defence 2005 2020 Draft (Round 3, 60th)
6 Jaxson Doyle Defence 2007 Camp Invite
7 Sam Ward Defence 2005 Free Agent Signing
10 Mathew Ward Forward 2004 2019 Draft (Round 1, 14th)
12 Jaxen Gauchier Forward 2007 2022 Draft (Round 7, 140th)
13 Wesley Olson Forward 2007 2022 Draft (Round 10 206th)
14 Connor Gabriel Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 5, 89th)
15 Ty Coupland Forward 2007 2022 Draft (Round 2, 42nd)
16 Carter Tuplin Forward 2006 Camp Invite
17 Josh Davies Forward 2004 2019 Draft (Round 3, 54th)
18 Van Eger Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 4, 88th)
19 Joey Lies Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 7, 133rd)
20 Braeden Lewis Forward 2003 2018 Draft (Round 6, 114th)
25 Clarke Caswell Forward 2006 2021 Draft (Round 1, 6th)
30 Gage Alexander Goalie 2002 Trade from WPG

Team Holt (Blue, 2)

# Player Position Year Acquired
1 Joey Rocha Goalie 2005 2020 Draft (Round 5, 109th)
2 Brennan Hocher Defence 2006 2022 Draft (Round 9, 184th)
3 Jace McFaul Defence 2007 2022 Draft (Round 2, 26th)
4 Kayden Sadhra-Kang Defence 2003 Trade with LET
5 Jase Konecsni Defence 2005 Camp Invite
6 Luc Bourdon Defence 2006 2021 Draft (Round 9, 180th)
10 Ty Hurley Forward 2004 2019 Draft (Round 4, 84th)
12 Tyson Yaremko Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 4, 68th)
13 Brennan Brown Forward 2007 2022 Draft (Round 3, 52nd)
14 Maddix McCagherty Forward 2006 2021 Draft (Round 2, 25th)
15 Luke Mistelbacher Forward 2005 Free Agent Signing
16 Brady Birnie Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 1, 21st)
17 Carter Stebbings Forward 2002 Free Agent Signing
18 Karson King Forward 2004 2019 Draft (Round 6, 118th)
19 Owen Pickering Defence 2004 2019 Draft (Round 9, 177th)
20 Adam M’Hamed Forward 2007 Camp Invite
24 Josh Filmon Forward 2004 2019 Draft (Round 4, 67th)
30 Koen Tyssen Goalie 2006 Listed Player

 

Team Skinner (Green, 3)

# Player Position Year Acquired
1 Berney Weston Goalie 2007 2022 Draft (Rd 4, 70th)
2 Rayan Bettahar Defence 2004 2021 Import (5th)
3 Grayson Burzynski Defence 2005 2020 Draft (Round 2, 44th)
4 Ronan Buckberger Defence 2006 2021 Draft (Round 5, 94th)
5 Josh Fluker Defence 2006 2021 Draft (Round 1, 7th)
6 Calder Crossin Defence 2005 Listed Player
7 Keston Beagle Defence 2006 Camp Invite
10 Will Kirwin Defence 2007 Camp Invite
12 Rylan Gould Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 2, 42nd)
13 Otto Hanson Forward 2006 2021 Draft (Round 2, 45th)
14 Parker Rondeau Forward 2007 2022 Draft (Round 2, 30th)
15 Raphael Pelletier Forward 2002 Trade with EDM
16 Nicholas Scott Forward 2006 Listed Player
17 Jack Clark Forward 2007 2022 Draft (Round 11, 228th)
18 Brandon Funk Forward 2005 2020 Draft (Round 10, 199th)
19 Dawson Gerwing Forward 2006 2021 Draft (Round 3, 48th)
20 Tavish Beagle Forward 2007 Camp Invite
21 Connor Hvidston Forward 2004 2019 Draft (Round 7, 133rd)
23 Landon Roberts Forward 2002 Camp Invite
30 Reid Dyck Goalie 2004 2019 Draft (Round 3, 45th)

The schedule for main training camp can be found below.

Sunday, September 4 

Event Time
Game #9 (Wright vs Holt) 9:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Game #10 (Wright vs Skinner) 2:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Game #11 (Holt vs Skinner) 7:30 – 10:00 p.m.

 

Monday, September 5

Event Time
Game #12 (Holt vs Skinner) 9:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Game #13 (Holt vs Wright) 2:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Game #14 (Wright vs Skinner) 7:30 – 10:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday, September 6

Event Time
Team Kennedy Practice 10:00 – 11:15 a.m.
Team Sakic Practice 11:30 – 12:45 p.m.

Wednesday, September 7

Event Time
Team Kennedy Morning Skate 9:00 – 9:45 a.m.
Team Sakic Morning Skate 10:15 – 11:00 a.m.
Sakic vs Kennedy Intersquad 3:00 – 5:30 p.m.
More News
Boston Pizza Recap: Broncos drop 8-3 game in Saskatoon
1 day ago
Broncos vs ICE, September 30, 2022
2 days ago
1:41
Highlights: September 30, 2022
2 days ago
Boston Pizza Recap: Broncos blanked by ICE
2 days ago
2:00
Pre-Game Interview, September 30, 2022 vs Winnipeg ICE
3 days ago
3:39
Courage Bear, Director of Hockey Operations for the Indigenous Sports Academy
4 days ago